Maxtype Posted July 1, 2008 Share Posted July 1, 2008 Call it a tie between Classic Trek,the Classic Star Wars Trilogy,and the anime Super Dimensional Fortress Macross! I also love Aliens,BSG,Babylon 5, and Space:Above and Beyond. Quote Link to post Share on other sites
Damian Posted July 1, 2008 Share Posted July 1, 2008 My fav Sci-Fi movies: Star Wars (all of them) Aliens 5th Element Serenity Stargate Soldier Cowboy Beebop Patlabor 1 and 2 Macross:Do you Remember Love? Wings of Honiamese Ghost in the Shell Fav Sci-Fi TV: All anime Neon Genesis Maross (Robotech as I grew up with Rick Hunter) Outlaw Star Cowboy Beebop Macross 7 Patlabour Full Metal Panic Dual Parallel Bubblegum Crisis Fav Sci-Fi books: Most of the Star Wars books (god I'm such a geek!) Starship Troopers The Forever War Semper Mars and the rest of the Legacy series Old Man's war The Ghost Brigades Skinner Voyage of the Sable Keech Polity Agent Fav Sci-fi games: Mass Effect Knights of the old Republic 1 and 2 Jedi Academy Gears of War Halo Freelancer Dawn of War Empire at War and Forces of Corruption Crackdown I embrace my inner geek Quote Link to post Share on other sites
53 Marine Posted July 1, 2008 Share Posted July 1, 2008 is that in reference to the more recent works?? I agree though original trilogy. Edit: it was very late last night and i forgot to add Space:Above And Beyond- maybe even edging star wars out of the top slot. You know, if I relied on my memory alone I would have agreed with you that Space:Above and Beyond was at least a cool show. However, I recently purchased that series on dvd and had a friend over to watch it with me. Velveeta can not describe how cheesy that show is when you view it from a fresh perspective. I am sorry, but I must disagree with you - that show sucks in so many ways it even leaves hookers amazed. The original trilogy is great. For TV, I would go with Babylon 5 (great story ARC) Quote Link to post Share on other sites
TaiidanTomcat Posted July 1, 2008 Share Posted July 1, 2008 Ouch, obviously some effects have not aged well but other episodes i still feel are incredible Quote Link to post Share on other sites
GreyGhost Posted July 2, 2008 Share Posted July 2, 2008 To name a few ... Star Wars Star Trek Ghost in the Shell: SAC Babylon 5 The Black Hole Planetes Macross Alien(s) Dominion: Tank Police Jurassic Park Many more ... Gregg Quote Link to post Share on other sites
madmike Posted July 2, 2008 Share Posted July 2, 2008 TV-wise, Blake's 7 was one of the few things I stayed at home for. Excuse me, I'll go and weep for my lost childhood for a moment. :-) Cheers, Andre Now that was a great show! Got to love the Liberator design :( MikeJ Quote Link to post Share on other sites
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.