Jump to content
ARC Discussion Forums
  • advertisement_alt
  • advertisement_alt
  • advertisement_alt
Sign in to follow this  
TomcatFanatic123

Filling gaps with CA glue...

Recommended Posts

So I primed my Hasegawa Tomcat, and I noticed some cracks and gaps that I missed that need to be dealt with. I'm planning on using CA glue to take care of it, and I've already sanded the primer off the areas I need to deal with. So that brings me to my question...what do you folks use for gap-filling CA, and how long should I let it dry before I start sanding it?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you mix the CA glue with talc powder, it tooks less than 10 minutes to start sanding... and more easy to sand than pure CA. Test first in a spare plastic.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I typically use a hobby shop brand, such as Bob Smith Industries. I don't mix talc in mine since I don't see it as a requirement. As for when to sand, I typically apply the glue, carefully dribble in a tiny bead of activator (using the siphon tube as a pinpoint applicator rather than spraying it) and sand right away once it is dry to the touch in a couple minutes. You want to sand within the first two or three hours. Don't wait any longer than eight because if you do, the glue will dry harder than the surrounding plastic and gall out of the gap. Doing it right away means it will sand the easiest. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I use Loctite for my assembly and gap filling needs. Ask your dentist about dental filling powder, which makes a nice alternative to baking powder. (You can find it online as well, including Amazon.) Generally I allow the super glue to dry about 10-15 minutes. The longer it sets, the harder it gets.

 

Steven Brown

Scale Model Soup

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Pretty much what the others have said.   I use a needle inserted into an old paintbrush handle as an applicator.   I fill the eye of the needle with CA and apply it very sparingly.   If I'm in a hurry, I'll hit it with kicker or some other accelerator and sand right away.  Like Jay said, don't let it set too long or you'll be sanding for days.  If I'm filling a large area, I may use baking powder and apply the CA to this.   A word of advice though, it will get pretty hot due to the chemical reaction so don't do too much or you run the risk of melting the underlying plastic.   This was an old balsa airplane technique that a buddy's dad taught us. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...