Jump to content
ARC Discussion Forums

Sign in to follow this  
Nate

Ideas to add uniform thickness to a sphere?

Recommended Posts

I've been noodling on a 1/48 Sputnik made from a ball bearing, but the readily available diameters are off (plus they are hardened and impossible to scribe).  I have a 7/16" (0.4375"/11.1mm) diameter sphere that needs to be 0.475" for a 1/48 Sputnik.  So, I need to add a uniform thickness of about 0.020" (0.5mm) all around. 

 

My current thought is multiple dips in Mr. Surfacer 500 and randomly rotating it the whole time while I wait for it to dry.  Definitely easy to scribe, but I figure you lot are more creative than I am and might have some better ideas....

 

TIA!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...