Jump to content
ARC Discussion Forums

Sign in to follow this  
MarkD

casting resin help

Recommended Posts

I'm stuck trying to resin cast a mold of an SRB for Ares 1 and V. I have 3 spare SRBs from kits left over as a kid and am using them for the two Ares rockets. The problem is the resin will not fill the entire mold. I only molded the top skirt and forward segment of the SRB. The resin won't fill even half of that. Any tips or suggestions?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This is the third thread you've started on this exact subject; the other posts being in June and last month. Have you tried any of the advice you've been given so far? Did you contact any of the folks at Starship Modeler?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi!

The last months I was a ghost reader of this forum but now I decided to join and perhaps I can help. I worked for 8 years in a chemical company with epoxy resins.

From my experience there are only 2 ways to solve Your prob:

1.) Use resin with low viscosity

2.) Or use a solvent for the whole mixture. Mix resin and hardener and add not more than 5 - 10 % solvent to the system (it depends how much you mixed).

Greets,

Marius aka SpaceInformer

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I scratch-build and cast many of my own parts.

If I'm reading you correctly, you have air in the mold preventing the resing from covering throughout the mold. Typiclly, you need two pour holes in the mold - perferably at the highest point on the subject in the mold. One hole for pouring the resin in while the other hole is there to allow air to evacuate while the resin displaces it.

However, IF you just have one pour entry, all is not lost. Give the resin a few moments to flow into the mold, then gently start to "tumble" the mold in your hands to allow the resin to cover all the inner walls of the mold. This is called "slosh casting." This molds a hollow casting and makes it lighter.

Tracy

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That'll work. :) Also the resin from Alumilite is thick once it's mixed and poured into the mold. A thinner resin would work for this.

Edited by MarkD

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...