Jump to content
ARC Discussion Forums
  • advertisement_alt
  • advertisement_alt
  • advertisement_alt

G.R.Morrison

Members
  • Content Count

    208
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About G.R.Morrison

  • Rank
    Tenax Sniffer (Open a window!)

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male
  • Location
    sub-Arctic, NH, U.S.A.

Recent Profile Visitors

5,428 profile views
  1. Whether some of the early Series II Mk.IV (bomber) Mossies were delivered with Dark Earth / Dark Green uppers has been discussed on (Mosquito) boards in the past. F/Lt Peter Rowland (flying DZ313, "GB*E") remembering the Oslo raid of 25.Sept 1942, described S/L George Parry's Mossie (DK296, "GB*G") on the outward-bound leg, just above the waves (to evade the German radar, and thereby the feared Fw 190s): "What a beautiful little aircraft this is, I thought, looking to my right at the trim silhouette of the leading Mosquito, its carpentered lines, slender, its tail cockily high, the big Rolls-Royce engines gulping down the miles. It was camouflaged earth-brown and tree-green above, sky-blue below; on the fuselage stood out the letters GB, for 105 Squadron." - Mosquito Thunder (105 Sq. history), Stuart R. Scott: p.47) A couple things to note: 1) the serial number of Parry's "G for George" on this occasion makes it a VERY early machine, and 2) eyewitness testimony is not necessarily reliable, memory often conjoining events. GRM
  2. Your topic aircraft was WNr.5344, which Wick used throughout his various postings in 1940, as "gelbe 2" with 3./JG 2 (where the cowl emblem originates, the Staffelkapitän Hennig Strumpel's wife was Swedish, so he chose blue & yellow for the pennant), briefly with 6./JG 2, then 'Doppelwinkel' while Gruppenkommandeur with the I/JG 2 "Richthofen" (which is the one in the Tamiya kit), and finally, as Kommodore of the JG 2 (this is the iteration in the Sundin drawing that Cool Hand included. Note the overpainted Doppelwinkel). Wick, the highest-scoring pilot of the Battle of Britain period, was MIA 28.Nov. 1940 in this machine. The finish was of a style worn by some other machines in the JG 2, RLM 02 (a gray-green) & RLM 71 (dark green) on the uppersurfaces -- the fuselage was 'stippled' with a brush or sponge. The undersides were the then-standard RLM 65 light blue. Note the reduced white areas of the fuselage cross, not unique, but not standard. The Channel coast fighter units began adding yellow recognition markings (the cowl, and lower part of the rudder in the case of 5344) in late August 1940. No surprise, WNr.5344 was a 'camera-magnet,' so there are many views of this one at its various stages. I've attached a couple. I've a nice closeup of the tail showing details of the stippling, but it was evidently too-big to be attached. Good luck in your project, GRM
  3. Spectre711 wrote: "I don't know if this color plate is fictional or not but I like it." I admire Mr. Bastek's artwork, but I find his WW-I subjects to be more-accurate than this Bf 109G-6/AS. It's 'sort-of' accurate, but Anders Hjortsberg has a better-rendered example, based on a photo of a real example, "weiße 1" of the 9./JG 1. Note the correct depiction of the JG 1 emblem (PORTSIDE ONLY!), yellow beneath the cowl, the spiral spinner in the correct orientation for this one (and the majority of others, though not all), and black III Gruppe vertical bar unoutlined. Here's a link to his page: http://theprofilepaintshop.blogspot.com/search/label/Bf109G-6%2FAS He is careful in his work, and corrects his paintings in light of fresh evidence. Unfortunately, while the photo that this one is based on appears in several books, the only example I have on this computer is low-res. You can trust this profile. There are other examples of overall-RLM76 Bf 109Gs GRM
  4. Uwe, You're welcome. Happy to help when I can. The Luftwaffe's maintenance facilities in North Afrika were minimal. Aircraft needing significant work or inspection were sent to Greece or Italy, the ULTRA radio intercepts have many instances of a unit being advised that the following listed airframes were now ready to be retrieved. WNr.8673 was an older machine, perhaps 'remanufactured' in Germany. The whitewall tire of the tail wheel was common, it was an indicator that this tire had copper filaments, to enable static electricity discharge. The white (paint) on the mainwheel tires was just that, paint. It is rarely seen in photographs. Instead, aircraft were equipped with loose-fitting covers, often with the Werknummer of the machine applied, to provide for protection against the fierce sun. Temperatures could fluctuate widely. My Dad was in North Africa during the war, and experienced temps from 40°F at night to ~120°F during the day (5°C - 48°C). The photo was from an old eBay auction, and probably 'disappeared' into a private collection. GRM
  5. As you will likely read on the Life Like decal instructions (they do a good job with their research, and also usually mention external references/sources), his 'last' 109F-4/Trop (used in September 1942), WNr.8673 of the 3./JG 27, is the one to go with the Kübelwagen. The vehicle continued in use after Marseille's fatal mission, being photographed in Tunisia with pilots of the II/JG 77 (BA photo 101l-421-2075-24, and others). I cannot comment on the seat, although this was an older, refurbished machine. Note that while the fuselage cross is of the later '109G' style, without black trim, those on the wings were the conventional earlier style used on 109Fs, with black trim outside the white angles. My only other suggestion would be to look at photos of the real bird. The desert was hard on machines, and as you will observe, the paint on the rear face of the propellor blades is 'sand-blasted' to a significant degree (Sorry for the low-resolution image, but we're restricted to only 100K). Good luck in your project, GRM
  6. G.R.Morrison

    B-17G #42-31412

    This was asked here, some 'leven' years ago: Looks like both your choices had the earlier (non-staggered) waist positions. Good luck in your build, GRM
  7. There's a color photo, 11 o'clock angle, of Dengler's "504" on the hangar deck, loaded. Twin fuel tanks, seven bombs (three on each - folded - wing, a larger one, perhaps 1000 lbs, on the centerline). I wasn't able to attach it (only very-small images possible), but if you send me a PM with your email I'll forward it. GRM
  8. The emblem to which you refer was that of the JG 4, and if choosing a black number, your machine would have belonged to the 6.(Sturm)/JG 4. Kagero includes this emblem in their no.15035 "FW 190s Over Europe, Part 1" decal/booklet, where it is used on Michalski's WNr.960542. It seems the background color on the shield varied, as quite-recent 'aircraft archaeology' in the Czech Republic has unearthed a FW 190A-8 cowl piece (in remarkably good condition) that clearly shows the background of the emblem in red (which is logical for the second Staffel in a Gruppe, in this case, your 6./JG 4). This piece is now the Museum of the Air Battle Over the Ore Mountains, in Kovarska. (This museum commemorates the midday air battle of 11.Sept. 1944) I do not have an online photo-hosting service, but would be happy to email the color images of this cowl piece to you. Good luck with your build, GRM
  9. Yellow seems unlikely. The best photo collection of Barkhorn images, Bernd Barbas' Das vergessene As - Der Jagdflieger Gerhard Barkhorn, Luftfahrtverlag-Start, ©2014 includes color pics of his 109F-4 (also on the cover), and his G-6 in the summer of 1943 when he briefly led the I/JG 52. Mrs. Barkhorn's name appears in white (portside only). As his long-time First Mechanic, Albert Kusterer, likely applied these, I can say 'only possibly' did the color change for the WNr.15909. There's a series of a dozen photos of this machine taken by Luftwaffe-Kriegsberichter-Kompanie 8 on 8.Sept. 1943 (when he claimed his 170., 171., and 172.). The tonal difference between the yellow of the octane triangle and the Rumpfband, and the white of the cross, is slight. That said, the white trim of the Doppelwinkel and the small '5' looks the same as the name. Eduard likely went with Claes Sundin's portside profile, as he chose yellow for the name. Good luck in your build, GRM
  10. Larry, that is WNr.430650 in one of its several spurious postwar paint schemes. This machine had belonged to the 2./Rum. Fernaufklärungs [Long-range reconnaissance] Staffel until 22.July 1943 when a defecting pilot landed it on Cyprus. Now in the U.S. Air Force's museum collection, it has now been restored to its 'original' Rumanian markings. GRM
  11. I know of no photo of "F6+AL" of the 3.(F)/122, and with over 16,000 Ju 88s in my db, no record, although that does not mean this one is not real -- airframes get into the records when they are lost or have accidents. Others of 3. Staffel (F6+_L) that are listed include: B (two examples), C (two examples), E (two examples), F (two examples), H (two examples), I, J, K, L, M (three examples), N (two examples), O, and P. One caution regarding the color plates in AirDoc No. 2: Some are certainly based on real aircraft, but at least one, on page 24, is a fabrication with parts of several different units' aircraft made into a (false) colorful subject -- and even making it on to Revell's 1/72 boxart (different kit & box than the 40130 that you included in your post)! The aircraft in question was a Ju 88A-5, and the codes are wrong. An aircraft (Ju 88A-5) with this fin marking flew with 7./KG 30, coded 4D+MR. The yellow cowls and rudder were applied to the Ju 88A-5s (not A-4, yet) of the LG 1 during the Balkans / Greece / Crete campaign. Good luck in your build, that 1/32 kit is magnificent. GRM
  12. Agree, Gary, Lipfert's account is an interesting view by a survivor. "I'm so old" I bought my first copy when it was still only 'auf Deutsch,' before Schiffer reprinted it in English. Besides his recounting of the difficulties of his own beginning (and the luck he had on multiple occasions), his observations about beginners of either side, and meeting Soviet pilots that were better than he were also noteworthy. That 30mm gun he mentioned, the MK 108, would certainly shatter anything it hit, but was installed in some of the 109G-6s (and subsequent variants) only later, of course, never in the G-2. GRM
  13. "Yes," and "only-sometimes." Falcon 46: There are plentiful examples of 109G-2 fitted with the 'gunboats'/gondolas, from the North Cape in Finland (JG 5) to southeastern-most reaches of the Russian front (detachments of the JG52, even further east than Anapa and Novorossiysk), from the west coast of Norway to Egypt and Tunisia. There are also examples of them being used by foreign detachments (Slovak, Croat, Romanian). These cannon were introduced to 'hammer' the armored Il2, and had first been tried on some Bf 109F-4s attached to the I/JG 52 in early 1942, and became common on the G-2. Drop tanks are more-rarely seen, usually only carried for ferrying to a distant destination rather than a fighter mission. Bf 109s could indeed be fitted with several different bomb racks, most-often toting a SC250 (550 lb.) bomb, or 4 x SC50 bombs, but again it's rare to see that fighter fitted with underwing cannon AND a bomb. Dropping a bomb was usually 'someone else's' job. Cool Hand: I'm not sure the still image you posted are actually from JG 301. I'd love for this to be confirmed, but even with decades of 'sifting,' the jury's not come in on this Schwarm. These 'movie stars' appeared in a Deutsche Wochenschau, and at least one of them was filmed from both sides. An interesting aspect of "weiße 5" RG+BL is the retractable tailwheel, which was very-soon discontinued on the 109G-2. Wonderful kit, good luck with your build, GRM
  14. 1) You're certainly welcome, happy to help when I can. 2) My comments were based on a photo of Wienhusen's last machine, no surprise he flew a similarly-marked one earlier. During this period the Luftwaffe had ordered the Stab units of their fighter Gruppen in the West to curtail the use of chevrons ('Winkeln') in lieu of numbers in the 20s. 3) Note the source that Barracuda used, Anders Hjortsberg. He is a thorough researcher and meticulous artist. I appreciate his work because he has corrected his own previous color plates when new or different data emerges. If you do not know his site, check it out! 4) The "lotsa spots" fuselage camo indicates this one was built by Erla. These is solid evidence that during 1943 at least, some of the spots applied were the 'desert color,' RLM 79, but I don't know if anyone is certain this was continued on later-built machines. Erla was also unique in continuing to apply the black trim to the underwing crosses after all the others had stopped doing this as a time-saving measure. Back in Oct. 2013 Anders produced 'factory drawings' of three camo patterns of the main manufacturers of the 109G-6, Mtt. Regensburg, Erla, and WNF, that a modeler can use as a template if one knows which factory built their subject-choice. Here's a link that (should) include his Oct 2013 templates and his commentary on your Wienhusen subject: http://theprofilepaintshop.blogspot.com/search?q=Erla Hope this helps / clarifies, GRM
  15. Well, that one "won't fly" if you're using the eduard kit. Wienhusen's fatal machine* was a Bf109G-10, WNr.130282. This one has a (very) different cowl: instead of the round 'Beule' (bumps) covering the cowl MG131s, the G-10 and K-4 (and earlier, the /AS-engined G-6 & G-14) had larger, longer 'streamlined' bulges -- which also featured some variation depending on the factory. Good luck with deciding on 'Plan B,' GRM * Wienhusen had flown with the JG 77 and JG 5 early in the war, leading the IV/JG 4 from Oct. 1944. He was KIA 3.Dec. 1944, shot-down in flames by Flak during a low-level close-support mission near Aachen. He was buried, unidentified, in Düren, for fifty years, he was eventually identified and buried at Vossenack.
×
×
  • Create New...